Privacy

We are pleased with your interest in our website. The protection of your privacy is very important to us. Therefore, we will process your data carefully, for a specific purpose or according to your consent and only in accordance with the legal requirements for data protection. In this data protection policy we inform you about the aspects of data processing within our website. The responsible body in the sense of the data protection laws is the:

In this data protection policy we inform you about the aspects of data processing within our website.

The responsible body in the sense of the data protection laws is the:

Villeroy & Boch Innovations GmbH
Saaruferstraße 1-3
66693 Mettlach

Telephone +49 (0) 68 64 / 81 4080
E-Mail    innovations(at)villeroy-boch.com

(here in after ‘Villeroy & Boch’)

I. When and for what purposes does Villeroy & Boch vollect personal data?

Basically, the use of our websites without your input of personal data is possible.

If you use one of our services (e.g. our contact or application form), you enter your data voluntarily. We use this data (such as name, address, e-mail address, telephone and fax number) exclusively for the purpose for which you provide them (e.g. for processing contact requests or the application process) and only for the execution of our own business purposes.

When you access our website, information of a general nature is automatically recorded. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your internet service provider and such like. This is only information that does not allow conclusions to be drawn about you. This information is technically necessary in order to correctly deliver the contents of websites requested by you and is mandatory when using the internet. Anonymous information of this kind is statistically evaluated by us, in order to optimise our internet appearance and the technology behind it.

We do not sell your data, nor do we use it for unspecified purposes.

Your personal data will only be used within the Villeroy & Boch Group and by those of our business partners who may be commissioned to fulfil your wishes.

Below we inform you in detail about the handling of your data.

II. General information about our services

If you use our services, we will ask you for personal data (at the time of collection, we will explain which information is required and which you may voluntarily provide).

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption techniques (such as SSL) over HTTPS.

For users who have signed up for one or more of the following services, it is possible to change or delete the information provided at registration at any time. Of course, we also provide you with information about the personal data we hold about you at any time. We are happy to correct or delete these at your request, as far as no legal storage requirements prevent this. To contact us in this context and to revoke your consent, please use the contact details given at the end of this data protection policy.

III. Our services in detail

In the following, we would like to explain our services to you in detail, explaining in particular the legal basis and the purpose of the data processing.

1. Sweepstakes and contests
Every so often you will have the opportunity to participate in sweepstakes and contests on our website. Personal data (e-mail address, name, address and other information as needed) may likewise be collected and stored during these campaigns for the purpose of execution, depending on the respective terms and conditions of participation that apply. The personal information we collect from you during these campaigns will only be used to run the campaign (e.g. determining the winner of sweepstakes, notifying the winner and sending the prize) and will be deleted after it is finished.

Purpose of data processing: Implementing and executing the sweepstakes/contest.

Legal basis: Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR (consent)

2. Contact form
If you contact us via e-mail or using our contact form, the information you provide will be stored for the purposes of processing the request as well as for any follow-up questions and sending you any requested informational materials, if applicable.

Purpose of data processing: Responding to your request.

Legal basis: Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR (required for implementing pre-contractual measures that are made at the request of the person in question)

3, Online application
If you contact us through our online application process, the information you provide will be used for the purpose of processing your application.

Processing of the application you submit.

Legal basis: Article 6(1)(a) GDPR (consent)

4. Right to revoke your consent
If you use one of the services described that is based on consent, the following applies to this consent:

Revoking consent: Consent that you grant is always voluntary and may be revoked at any time with effect for the future, without giving reasons. You can contact Villeroy & Boch at the address above to do this.

IV. Collecting data during your visit to our website

Along with the information that you submit yourself, we collect other data from you during your visit through tracking. We would like to clarify this in the following.

1. Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc, (hereafter referred to as Google). Google Analytics uses "cookies", or text files stored on your computer that permit analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there. If IP anonymisation is activated on these websites, however, your IP address will first be abbreviated within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states of the European Economic Region Accords. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and abbreviated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports about website activity and provide other services to the website operator related to the use of the website and Internet usage. 

We also use the technical extension "Google Signals", which enables cross-device tracking. This makes it possible to assign an individual website visitor to different end devices. However, this only happens if the visitor has logged in to a Google service when visiting a website and has activated the option "personalized advertising" in his Google account settings at the same time. Even then, however, no personal data or user profiles are accessible to us; they remain anonymous to us.

If you do not want "Google Signals" to be used, you can disable the "Personalized advertising" option in your Google Account preferences.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by configuring your browser software accordingly; however, we do notify you that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available through the following link: Browser-Add-on for deactivation of Google Analytics.

2. Embedded YouTube videos
We embed Youtube videos on some of our websites. The operator of the corresponding plug-in is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit a page with the YouTube plug-in, a connection to the Youtube servers will be established. This will inform Youtube which pages you visit. If you are logged into your Youtube account, Youtube can match your surfing behaviour to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your Youtube account ahead of time.

If a Youtube video starts playing, the provider will set cookies that collect information about user behaviour.

If you have disabled the storing of cookies for the Google Ad program, you also do not need to anticipate these cookies when viewing Youtube videos. However, Youtube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you would like to prevent this, you will need to block the storing of cookies in your browser.

You can find more information about data protection on “Youtube” in the provider’s data privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=de

3. Purpose of processing, legal basis and legitimate interests
The following applies to the above items:

Purpose of data processing: Secure operation of the website as well as allowing targeted communication with customers.

Legal basis: Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR (legitimate interest)

Legitimate interests:

- Ensuring proper function of our website
- Optimisation of our website
- Collecting statistics related to the use of our website
- Processing for the purposes of direct advertising

V. Recipients/categories of recipients

1. To other companies in the Villeroy & Boch group
Personal data that you provide during registration (your name, e-mail address, password, and date of birth) will be shared with other companies in the Villeroy & Boch group in order to allow support from the respective company responsible for you.

We can share the data from your profile with other companies in the Villeroy & Boch group if both companies are responsible for your personal data or if the other companies act as our service provider and your personal data is processed according to our instructions or on our behalf.

We share anonymised and aggregated information with other companies in the Villeroy & Boch group to use for trend analysis.

2. To third parties

We will only share the data you provide for the purposes of contract fulfilment, such as with shipping companies or payment service providers, or when we are legally obliged to do so. Examples of these recipients include

- Authorities and courts (legal duty of disclosure)
- Lawyers (assertion of claims)
- Credit institutes (processing payment transactions)
- Credit agencies (for checking credit history)
- Auditors and income tax auditors/accountants (legal audit assignment)
- Insurance companies, insurance agents
- Tax consultants
- Expert/appraiser
- Health insurance providers/pension funds (social insurance carriers)

3. Data transmission to foreign countries
If we process data in other countries (meaning outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA)) or this occurs in the process of utilising the services of third parties or transmitting data to third parties, this will only be done for the purpose of fulfilling our contractual obligations, on the basis of your consent, due to a legal obligation or based on our legitimate interests.

In doing so, we ensure that your personal data is processed in compliance with the European level of data protection, based on special guarantees or due to corresponding contractual obligation including adequate technical and organisational measures.

VI. Information about children

We do not knowingly collect any personal data about children under 13 years old as a matter of principle. If we become aware that we have unintentionally collected personal data about children under 13 years old, we will take steps to delete this information as quickly as possible insofar as we are not obliged to retain it under the applicable law.

VII. Obligation to provide data, automatic decision making, profiling

1. Do I have an obligation to provide data?
In the context of the contractual relationship, you must provide the personal data that is necessary for acceptance, implementation and completion of the contractual relationship and for fulfilment of the duties related to the contract, or that we are obliged by law to collect. Without this data, we will generally not be able to conclude or implement the contract with you.

2. To what extent is there automated decision making/profiling:
Within the framework of the procedure for sending newsletters described under III. 1, we use profiling to the extent described there.

VIII. Deleting or locking data

We abide by the principles of data reduction and data economy.

We therefore only store your personal data as long as necessary for achieving the purposes described here or for the retention period set in place by lawmakers. Once the respective purpose has ceased to exist or this period has lapsed, the relevant data is routinely locked or deleted in accordance with legal regulations. If processing is based on consent, the respective purpose generally is considered to cease existing when consent becomes invalid due to revocation or passage of time. If processing is necessary for fulfilment of the contact, this will generally occur when the contract has been completed in full and after the retention period expires, which in particular arises from the German Commercial Code or the tax code.

IX. What data protection rights do you have?

You have the right to information under article 15 of the GDPR, the right to correction under article 16 of the GDPR, the right to erasure under article 17 of the GDPR, the right to restriction of processing under article 18 of the GDPR, the right to objection under article 21 of the GDPR, and the right to data portability under article 20 of the GDPR.

You can contact our data protection commissioner to exercise these rights.

There is also the right to file a complete with a competent data protection supervisory authority (article 77 of the GDPR in conjunction with section 19 of the Federal Data Protection Act). A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with addresses can be found here:
https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

X. Our data protection officer

If you have questions about this statement or about data protection at Villeroy & Boch, you can contact our data protection officers directly:

Contact data for our data protection officer:

Villeroy & Boch AG
Data protection officer
Saaruferstraße
66693 Mettlach
Telephone +49 (0) 68 64 / 8 10
service.datenschutz(at)villeroy-boch.com

XI. Changes to our data protection provisions

We reserve the right to adjust this data privacy notice every so often so that it always meets the current legal requirements or to implement changes in our services in the data privacy notice, e.g. introducing new services. The new data privacy notice will then apply to your return visit.

Version: 27.05.2019